How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96476
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Igor asking: can we stop our car lease after 10 days using.

Customer Question

Igor asking: can we stop our car lease after 10 days using.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry you are in this difficult situation.

Are you saying you already took possession of the car?

Why do you want to end the lease early?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Me and my wife are not so young people, this new car is different She shape and my wife cant drive it securely
What is the regulation for return car back? Thanks . there is 7 days we got possession of it
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry but you cannot end the lease early.

The lease is a binding contract.

The only way you can get out of the lease is to have the court set it aside if the agent misrepresented something to you. If that didn't happen then unfortunately you cannot terminate the lease early.

I am very sorry I had to give you this bad news.

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can help you with at this point in time?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
we have resolved this case an other way. Thanks . Over
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

You are welcome.

But now please rate me if we are done.

My stats are harmed by not being rated and the site will keep my portion of what you paid them.

I get paid with a positive rating but my standing on the site is vital to me and that is helped by a 5 star rating which I hope you will give me.

Thanks

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for posting.

Please provide all the facts and your province. Then provide your question.

Thanks

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

That last post was clearly meant for another customer. I am not sure what happened.

But as you don't need my help I would ask that you rate me now please.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
we dont understand what y askinng us we can rate hotel, we paid by visa, any way please provide yourrrrrr
adrres we send yy cash 40cdn. Problem tiping on y site
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

I am asking you to rate me because until you do the site keeps my portion of what you paid them.

When you rate me you are telling the site how you found my service to be. The rating goes into my record with the site and if it is positive it allows me to be paid. It doesn't affect you because you already paid the site.

So I don't want you to pay me anything. I just want you to rate me. I am hoping for a 5 star rating!

Thanks

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

Is there anything more I can assist you with at this point in time?

Related Canada Law Questions