How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95930
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can one parent keep the where abouts of their child while

Customer Question

Can one parent keep the where abouts of their child while with the other parent
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry to hear of this difficult situation.

Is there an order or agreement about custody and access?

Are you asking about where the child is for the day or is this about where the child is sleeping?

How old is the child?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Where the child will be sleeping . one yr old
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No there is no agreement in writing as of now.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

So what are the arrangements in terms of where the child regularly lives?

And how long is the other parent taking the child for?

Why won't the other parent say where the child will be sleeping?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The child lives with Dad at Dad's house thursday to Sunday afternoon. With the mother who does not have a residents as of yet Sunday afternoon to Thursday evening.Have no idea why. Was told by her lawyer that she didn't have to tell the dad.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

She likely does have to tell the Dad.

There is no basis for her not telling someone who has joint custody (de facto because there is no court order) that he cannot know where the child is living.

The police will not help much but will only check to make sure the child is safe.

But a Court will not tolerate this and this will hurt her in Court. It is odd that the lawyer is advising her this way. I am not sure that is what the lawyer is saying to be frank.

Does that help as a starting point?

Please feel free to post back with any follow-up questions you may have. If you don't have any then I hope I have earned a 5 star rating but if you don't feel that I have please don't hesitate to reply back and let me know what more I can do to assist you. Finally, please know that even after you rate me I will be here for you and you can ask follow-up questions if you think of them later on at no further charge of course.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That helps greatly.
Does the Dad have to give the child to the mother if she will not tell him where she will be taking the child.
And I also don't believe a lawyer would tell her something like that. But who knows what she has told the lawyer.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 2 months ago.

The Dad can refuse to hand over the child.

The police will not assist the mother either.

But that also will make the father look bad in court.

Though the father can say that he will hand over the child just as soon as he has confirmation as to where the child will be.

Related Canada Law Questions