How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96972
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can the rcmp access a persons medical records?

Customer Question

can the rcmp access a persons medical records?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry to hear this question. It sounds like you must be in a very difficult situation.

The answer is yes but they would need a warrant first.

So it is not as if they can simply get them because they want them.

They would have to show they are relevant for proving a criminal offence has occurred.

Do you see what I mean?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The question is in regards ***** ***** renewal of a firearms license. I went to rehab a couple years ago and it would be easier not too disclose this information.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

Unfortunately it is an offence to lie on the renewal application so if you are being asked about your health issues you have to be honest.

But it should not matter.

But they cannot simply do some medical background check on you if that is what you are asking about.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What is the penalty for this offense?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 6 months ago.

Aside from the strong possibility that you would never be able to get a licence again you could face probation or a fine.

But that means that you could end up with a criminal record then which is a bad outcome. It could affect your employability and your ability to travel.

Related Canada Law Questions