How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98386
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to apply for a family immigration in Canada?

Customer Question

Can I migrate to Canada with family?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

Are you a skilled worker or if not, is your spouse?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My husband is a businessman and I am masters in English. How can we apply?
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

To be able to immigrate to Canada you need to fall within a category that is eligible.

From your post I cannot tell if one of you can be considered a skilled worker or not.

But you can do an online test to see.

Here is a link to the information you will need about the immigrating as a skilled worker and there will be a link to the test:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/express-entry/

This is a new category that allows for fast application processing times.

If you are not eligible for the skilled worker class there is not likely any other way for you to immigrate right now.

But if one of you can get a temporary work permit then the others can come to Canada as part of that permit.

Here is a link to the information you will need about applying for a temporary work permit:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/apply-how.asp

Does that help as a starting point?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If not skilled then how can apply
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

You can may be able to come as a self-employed person. That category had been closed for a while but it is now re-opened:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=286&top=6 The way this works is that you must prove that you have two years of relevant experience and show that you intend to become self-employed in Canada.
You need a minimum score of 35 points on a selection grid.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
How to prove
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

You will need letters from clients or partners or accountants or lawyers etc proving what you did and for how long.

You will have to show a plan for what you will do in Canada.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can't you submit my case? I don't know how to submit. I will provide you with all the documents.
Expert:  Debra replied 9 months ago.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is: 4 1 6 - 9 4 7 - 3 3 3 0

Related Canada Law Questions