How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95873
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cosign a house mortgage of a friend. She defaulted over

Customer Question

I cosign a house mortgage of a friend. She defaulted over and over and finally left the property and told me that she cannot manage it. I paid for the mortgage for almost 5 years and she came back wanting the property back because now it has more value.
Can I sue for breach of contract? She is enriching herself after the fact. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

She is not entitled to the property any longer. Your agreement was clear and you paid for the mortgage all of these years.

You can tell her she is lost her rights to the property and you are happy to have a court decide but if you have to go to court you will seek an order for her costs as she is the one who wants to breach the contract.

Does that help as a starting point?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She has 99% ownership on the title and I have 1% only. She is claiming that she just asked me to take care of the property. Now because the property is appraised way up she wants to pay me out the amount I have spent minus rent.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 3 months ago.

You should likely retain a lawyer to threaten a lawsuit.

She abandoned the property and the bank would have closed and she would have lost it and if there was not enough equity the bank could have come after her for the difference.

Now that you save the property and took it on as if it was yours, as per your agreement, she cannot turn around and say she wants it back or wants an interest in it as that was not what was agreed upon and not what was happening the past 5 years. It was yours aside from your not being on title solely for this time.

Related Canada Law Questions