How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96949
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an Ontario Condominium Board of Directors award a

Customer Question

Can an Ontario Condominium Board of Directors award a constraction contract involving the
replacement of cement driveaways without tending for the work?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

What is the concern?

Is this a potential conflict of interest for example?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

I am sorry but I cannot speak to you on the telephone. I know the site offers this service but the site is based in the US. In Canada the rules of my law society prohibit me from speaking to you on the telephone as you are not my client.

I can only speak to you by posting up and back over this site.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Please send me the answer to my question "Can an Ontario Condominium Board of Directors award a ciontract for the
cement paving of townhome driveway without specifications and award a contract to a company without tendering
to have work done.
Many years ago I was the president of a twenty seven story condo builing and the lawyer on our board stated we had
to have specifications for the work and that we must tendered to have the work done. Is that still the law. A simple yes
or no would suffice
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

The law is that there needs to be a tender for any contracts so that no board member can get a kick back.

But if there is no conflict of interest then the same contractors can be used a second or further time without going through the tendering process.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks I did not receive your 1st answer and paid VISA for it. Gremilins must have put your 1st reply in a closet!
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

The Internet is a wonderful but mysterious place.

Are you OK with my answer now?

You are not charged twice though as even follow-up questions are free.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you very much, Your response was what I needed.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

Great. If we are done please rate me so that I can receive credit for my work.

Related Canada Law Questions