How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3360
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take a thermal image (from public property, not showing

Customer Question

Can I take a thermal image (from public property, not showing any occupants of the house) of anyone's house to be used for private marketing data to contact THAT particular residence to offer thermal graphic services for heat loss analysis etc?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 6 months ago.
Hello and thank you for the question. I believe that it would be legal. You're on public property. Nobody has any ownership over the infrared or ultraviolet spectra. Having said that, if your images started to show where people were in the house and what they were doing I'm sure that would rightly be considered an invasion of a household's privacy. But if all you're doing is showing where the hot spots are that could and should be better insulated, that shouldn't be a problem.It might be even better if you knocked on the door first and asked permission. That will introduce you, make you seem polite, and not freak homeowners and neighbours out when they see you filming houses from the street. Even though you're not doing anything illegal, I'm sure you'll have the police called on you. After all, how do these people know you're not casing out the place?Does that make sense? If I've answered you then I'd appreciate a positive service rating please.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 6 months ago.
Just checking in since I didn't hear back from you. Did my answer help?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks i appreciate the advise
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 6 months ago.
You're very welcome. I'm glad to help. If you haven't yet, can I get that rating please? Ratings are how I get credit from the site for helping people.Good luckUlysses

Related Canada Law Questions