How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1256
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This morning some one called the RCMP and reported me saying

Customer Question

Hi this morning some one called the RCMP and reported me saying I stopped and when I went I threw gravel up at them and I did some kind of truck with .you vehicle. The RCMP then came to my house hours later and issued me a ticket for obstruct driver in the amount of 195.00 plus drive without due care in the amount of 368.00. Can I fight this since it didn't happen?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 8 months ago.
Yes, you can fight this. On the back of the ticket there should be instructions for where and how to file the ticket so as to opt to take the matter to trial. At trial, you will be able to present your evidence, in an effort to show the prosecution's case is flawed / incorrect and thus the judge should not (and cannot) be satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that you are guilty. If you raise any (reasonable) doubt that you are guilty, e.g. by giving your believable account of events, then the judge would have to find you not guilty.
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 8 months ago.
Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 7 months ago.
Sorry to bother you but would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you very much.

Related Canada Law Questions