How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1308
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much can I charge my tenet who does not leave when suppose

Customer Question

How much can I charge my tenet who does not leave when suppose to
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately you can't greatly increase the price in an effort to pressure the tenants to move out. Rent can only be increased in accordance with the guidelines, which are published annually. As such, you can only increase rent by a few percent usually 1-3% or so per year, and no more, even if the tenant is not leaving as scheduled. You can, however, bring an application to the LTB to have the tenant removed from the property if they are in breach of the lease. However, when a tenant overstays the lease, it becomes a month-to-month tenancy, and you can generally only have them removed if they are breaching the lease e.g. damaging property, not paying rent on time, etc.
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive compensation for my services. Thank you.

Related Canada Law Questions