How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1307
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got the summon says Fail to locate owner of unattended

Customer Question

I got the summon says Fail to locate owner of unattended vehicle. Contrary to section 160(1)of the traffic safety act.. Do i plea guilty or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.

We cannot provide you with legal advice on this site, only legal information. If you want the matter to be resolved quickly, then pleading guilty would almost certainly be the option to choose; however, pleading guilty would guarantee you a conviction (albeit only on a traffic offence rather than a criminal conviction) and would carry a fine and possible effects on your insurance. If you feel you did not commit the offence, or do not believe the Crown has the evidence to prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt, then going to trial to fight it would be the better option.

Keep in mind that if you opt to fight it and the officer doesn't show up to court on that date, they prosecutor will likely drop the charges.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.

Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive compensation for my services. Thank you.

Related Canada Law Questions