How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95895
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister and i have property together, we were on the deed

Customer Question

Hi there,
My sister and i have property together, we were on the deed as tenants in common. She owned 50% and I owned 50%
A few years ago we added her husband to the deed. The two of them own 50% and I own 50%. The wanted to be joint tenants to each other and i stayed as tenant in common.
The deed reads my sister 50% joint tenant, brother-in -law 50% joint tenant and me as 50% tenant in common. Is this correct? or did they make a mistake in the wording on the deed?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

That doesn't make sense.

It should say sister and brother-in-law 25% each as joint tenants and you on title as 50% tenant- in- common.

Related Canada Law Questions