How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95895
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lived commonlaw with partner in s surrey bc home from

Customer Question

I lived commonlaw with partner in his surrey bc home from 2001-2009. there was a small mortgage on the home when i moved in - i did not pay rent. do i have a right to retroactive property claim for half the increase in value of the matrimonial home.I did make some decorating decisions and helped with painting. i was diagnosed with parkinsons disease in 2002 and symptoms got worse in 2009 when he told me to leave.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

There are no grounds for your claiming any interest in the home as back then common law spouses did not have property rights and even if there was you would be too late as the limitation period would have already expired.

You also did not make any contributions to the value of the property based on your post. Your contributions would have had to been greater than fair market value rent.

I am sorry this is not the answer you were hoping for.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
we had a joint account which paid off the mortgage and we filed income tax together as commonlaw for the 9 years we lived together.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
also i am not claiming interest in the home but the increase in value only.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

I know that is what you want to claim by while there is no doubt that you were common law spouses you did not have property rights back then. The new law doesn't apply to you as you separated well before it came into effect.

As well, even if you contributed to the mortgage you would have had to pay more than fair market value rent.

And finally, it is too late to make any claim because of the limitation period.

Related Canada Law Questions