How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 95895
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-spouse was listed as 1/2 shares of an estate. As per

Customer Question

My ex-spouse was listed as 1/2 shares of an estate. As per the will, his share goes to our children as he passed away last year. His brother (executor) requested certified copies of my ex's death certificate to expedite the estate. He now says he used 3 certificates to remove his brother from 3 life insurance polices. He has threatened to keep all the money now because we asked for an estate list & documentation. We live in the U.S. in a state he would not be eligible to obtain those certificates. He committed fraud by having me expedite them in order to keep funds for himself. Do we have any grounds to sue in Ontario? He has also attempted to withhold other items specified in the will, kept a car which should liquified in the estate, refused to give my children copies of the will, etc... We were able to obtain a copy from the attorney who prepared it. The estate has been frozen per our request as the executor seems to be on a power trip. Thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

Can you confirm that all of the assets are in Ontario and that your ex spouse was living in Ontario at the time of his death?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The assets are all in Ontario. It involves his aunt a Canadian. My ex is a Canadian who had a green card & resided in Texas where he passed away.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
A Texas death certificate is not public record.
Only available to heirs.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
If we need to obtain an attorney up there I also need recommendations of a site containing ratings & specialty. Sorry I worked in a law office here but know nothing about Canadian law. The exbrotherinlaw is unstable & uneducated which is making the process much more difficult.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.

This would not at all be considered fraud in Canada. He absolutely needed the death certificate.

But if your ex-spouse died before the other testator then his estate would not be entitled to the life insurance so the brother acted correctly and you could not sue for this money. It is not part of your ex-spouse's estate.

The Will is a matter of public record and anyone can get a copy of the Will from the local courthouse.

What your children are entitled to is a their father's share of the assets of the estate. The life insurance is not an asset of the estate. But they do share in what else is in the estate. All of this is a matter of public record.

You should retain a lawyer in Ontario to check the court file, review the Will and other documentation and be sure you children are inheriting what they are entitled to.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or(###) ###-####(within the GTA)

Related Canada Law Questions