How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 97440
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a paternity agreement under section 59 of the family law

Customer Question

Can a paternity agreement under section 59 of the family law act of Ontario cover custody and access?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

Please provide me the basic facts and then I can answer in a more meaningful way.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I need to know if I sign a paternity agreement versus a separation agreement if custody and access can be part of a paternity agreement .. I was never spouse or common law with my child's mother so a separation agreement does not apply. So will a paternity agreement legally cover access custody and support if we make a parenting agreement?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

You would not have a parternity agreement as that is not for custody and access.

But you can simply have a custody/access agreement. It is still a domestic contract and it doesn't matter what it is called.

The fact is though, just so you understand it, that any agreement with respect to custody and access while very helpful in many ways, is never fully binding in the sense that a court can always vary the agreement because the court must always make any order based on what it finds to be in the best interests of the child.

So you can have an agreement for custody and access and for child support as well and can call it whatever you wish really. It will have the same validity and strength as any separation agreement even though this is not actually a separation agreement.

Does that answer your question?

Related Canada Law Questions