How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question
Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 3360
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have met a lady in Ghana. Went to see her and we t it good

Customer Question

My name is ***** ***** Have met a lady in Ghana. Went to see her and we hit it good now am bringing her to Canada. She was orphan thier since she was 2 her mom died when she was born Her dad was a ***** ***** metal dealer and couldn't look after her. In 2005 her dad died of cancer When I was thier orphanage called her to say a. Lawyer was looking for her. Short story now. Her dad put gold in storage for her and lawyer was his friend. We went to see gold and thier is 120 kilos in bars. Guy at storage was dads friend to so he said he would use his lawyer to help us. We had gold essayed and is97.96 puraty23.51carots and is5.418 ounces. Here the sticker. Law there says we must find original invoice from dad. Says cost 15000 dollars. Also gov wants almost 10 percent in taxes. Gold is in my fiiances name. Does this seam right
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Like what.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $39 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

How did you meet this woman?

Did you go to Ghana and meet her? Seriously?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We met on line in sept 2015
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

We're anonymous here. Let's be honest. Did you go to Ghana? Have you met her in person?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I had her investigated and she was satisfied she was lagit
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Tell me about the investigation.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just need the tax parts answered have all the personal answers
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have only payed for essay was from USA company operating in ghana
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

OK. This is obviously a scam, and you should send no money and have no more contact with them.

If you want to discuss this further, tell me about the investigation.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Was personally there so know it is not a scam just answer my guest ion or we are done
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

What is your question? You asked if this seems right, and I I've answered that it doesn't seem right. I've seen dozens of scams exactly like this.

Exactly. Like. This.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Want to know if gov of Ghana charges this much tax
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

I can't answer that because I'm not an expert in Ghanian tax law.

Feel free to opt me out if you wish.

Please, don't give them your money. This is a scam. I guarantee it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I payed good money before I even went to make sure my lady was ok
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok will check further. Thank you
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Then show me the report you paid for and I'll tell you what I think. If you have it digitally, copy it to a reply here.

Did you actually go to Ghana?

Aren't you suspicious that all of this is moving pretty fast, considering you only met a few months ago?

Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Any new developments? If you send me some more details I could do a little investigating on my own for you.