How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2012
Experience:  Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much of a fee does the executor get?

Customer Question

How much of a fee does the executor get?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 9 months ago.

An Executor in an Estate is entitled by law to take a fee for the work performed in this capacity. The amount can vary from Province to Province but in Ontario for instance, the maximum compensation that an Executor can receive is 5% of the total value of the Estate.

This obviously depends upon the size and complexity of the Estate and how much work is required.

If you can let me know what Province you're in and roughly how much the Estate would be worth, I can give you some idea of what to expect.

Jim

Expert:  Jody-cssm replied 9 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.com/canada-law/9jw0w-fee-does-executor-get.html
Thank you, ***** Support Team.
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 9 months ago.

Do you need anything further?

Jim

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 8 months ago.

I see that you were back in and viewed my response however I do not see a reply from you.

Please let me know if you are satisfied with the information that I have provided or if you need anything further at all.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating so that I can be credited for the time that I have spent with you.

Jim

Related Canada Law Questions