How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96411
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question my husbands study permit expired, he

Customer Question

Hello I have a question my husbands study permit expired, he applied late for a renewal and it was refused. Now he is asked to leave Canada but I can't allow that because we are married and there's a kid involved, please how can I solve this situation immediately.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Are you willing to sponsor him for permanent residency status as your spouse?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Then you can start that application now. He will be able to be sponsored from within Canada without legal status.

So this is your best route.

But he cannot study at this point and if he breaches that law he will be deported.

Your best next step is to retain an immigration lawyer to assist with the application. If it is not done correctly it can take a very long time. As well, there is no right to appeal if the application is refused when the application is made from within Canada.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay sounds good.
I have applied for a permanent residency for him already to sponsor him so how do I go about that. The application is already in but we did it ourself without a lawyer.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Then why don't you quickly have a brief consultation with an immigration lawyer to make sure all was done correctly and if it is then you are fine.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay how do I do that because the application is in, so how would we know the status of our application
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

You would just meet with the lawyer and have him review the facts and what you submitted.

You can call the call center to check the status of your application.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

You are very welcome. I am sorry this happened and that you are so worried but it sounds like you are moving in the right direction and all should be well.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I hope so and I hope the police won't be coming to my door soon to take him away for his study permit.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

But they won't because he is permitted to remain because of the sponsorship.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Okay so if they ever come I have to tell them that so they know
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

But it won't happen as the police will not be called by anyone as he is permitted to remain.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Alright then
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

I hope you can stop worrying soon!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I hope so
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

You sound too much like me, which is not good!!!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh really I guess I met the right person for the solution
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

I think you did.

When you rate me the post will not lock so down the road post back and let me know this worked out.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How do I go about that
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 10 months ago.

Just come back to the site and click on the question. There is no further charge of course.

Related Canada Law Questions