How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm the president of a local non profit club and one of the

Customer Question

I'm the president of a local non profit club and one of the committee members said you are like Hitler. Please advise me on action to take or just let it be ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

Can you tell me more about when this comment was made? Was it recorded or published? Don't use details that can identify anybody.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
it was made at a committee meeting with the grand president and the orator f the order present
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
can you please advice me
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

I need more. Were minutes taken? Was the commentor affiliated with the organization? Are you in a paid position? Is the organization incorporated?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I believe that comment was omitted from the minutes, but it was made. Yes the commentor was the elected orator of our club.
No my position is voluntary.Yes we are incorporated.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

Is anyone salaried?

What effect did this comment have, in your opinion?

I'm stepping away from my computer for a bit but I'll be back. You sound like an erudite person. What would you like to see done? I agree that nobody likes to be called Hitler, but it does happen because we can't control what other's say or write about us.

How many were present at this meeting? Are you concerned about your personal reputation?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I believe that there were over a dozen people at the meeting. I'm a member of the Ontario College of teachers and there was no reason for him making such a comment. Nobody likes to be compared to a person responsible for the murder of thousand of people.
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

I'm back, sorry about last night. I didn't have internet access after my last post to you.

While it happens frequently online, nobody likes to be called or compared to Hitler in front of a group. But your remedy, and whether you have one, depends on the context and the impact.

This was a small group and if asked each would likely have a different recall and interpretation of what happened.

What is your recall of the context of the comment? Could the commentor be said to have been being satiric, or sarcastic?

Related Canada Law Questions