How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1254
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with utter death threat to my spouse and

Customer Question

Hi tom. I have been charged with utter death threat to my spouse and assault. I was drunk and we got into a heated argument. Should I obtain a lawyer?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

As intoxication does not nullify criminal responsibility for assault, the fact you were drunk will not in itself alleviate you of criminal responsibility. Domestic assaults are treated especially serious due to the general vulnerability of the victim, so Crown's seldom show leniency, even on a first offence. For this reason, it would likely be wise to hire a lawyer, especially if you wish to go to trial. If you want to plead guilty and understand the sentence being offered by the Crown and are agreeable to it, then a lawyer will not be as crucial, but may still be useful if you are hoping to negotiate a more lenient sentence.

Hopefully that answers your question.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

Sorry to bother you but would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.

Related Canada Law Questions