How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1253
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been trying to collect monies owed to me by a small

Customer Question

ive been trying to collect monies owed to me by a small public oil company based in calgary ab for over 9 months now/ ive collected about half of it but since then they wont return my calls or respond to emails what coarse of action should i take
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

The first step you may wish to take would be to send the company a demand letter. A demand letter is a letter generally written by a lawyer (since that makes it more 'intimidating' than you personally contacting them) demanding that they pay you the amount owing, failing which you will commence legal action against them.

If this demand letter does not work, or you wish to forego it entirely, then your other recourse would be to sue the company in court. If the amount is less than $25,000, you can sue them in small claims court which is a very streamlined and simplified way to litigate.

Hopefully that answers your question.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
my claim is a total of $45,947.75 and consists of 14 signed work orders/ originally totaling 85,947.75 so im over small claims limits, can you recommend a reasonably priced lawwyer in northern B.C. who would take this on for me
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

Unfortunately we are not allowed to recommend specific lawyers on this site. I think your best bet may be to google litigation lawyers in that area, then call a few and see who you're most comfortable with.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 11 months ago.

Sorry to bother you, but would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you

Related Canada Law Questions