How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2263
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was given a deportation order and it was reviewed and

Customer Question

My son was given a deportation order and it was reviewed and he was to be checking in with CBSA but missed two appointments because he moved and a lot of stuff happened.They issue a warrant for his arrest and arrested him and now they issue another removal
order.He has another hearing on Dec 22,2015.He has a finace who is willing to help him.Can anything be done
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

It really depends on a number of things. Let me ask a few questions:

1) How did he enter the U.S.? Illegally or with a visa? Which visa?

2) How old was he when he entered the U.S.?

3) What country was he born in?

4) Why was he in deportation proceedings?

5) Did he commit a crime? Which? What was the sentence?

Please answer each question. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I ask for a lawyer in Canada .It is a Canadian case
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Sorry about that. It ended up in the U.S. immigration law forum. I will Opt Out and transfer your question to the Canadian law forum. No need to respond as it could delay the transfer.

Related Canada Law Questions