How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2012
Experience:  Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
38596469
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the consqences minior being in a bar under 18? The

Customer Question

What are the consqences for a minior being in a bar under 18? The youth manged to get by the bouncer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In quebec specificly
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

Although it is not easy to find, the fine for this offence is detailed within the related legislation "AN ACT RESPECTING OFFENCES RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES" specifically under section 112(10).

The offence which you refer to is identified in section 103.2 and in section 103.9.

The Act also provides for defenses to this charge, where reasonable steps have been taken to ascertain age, or to prevent entry by minors.

The fine for a first offence ranges from $175 to $425. The fines then increase for second and subsequent offences as set out in 112(10).

Please let me know if you require anything further at all.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating.

Jim

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 11 months ago.

Please let me know if you require anything further or if we can close this question.

Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating.

Jim

Related Canada Law Questions