How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1257
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex girlfriend is posting bad things about me on face book

Customer Question

My ex girlfriend is posting bad things about me on face book public so everybody can see she if calling me a compulsive liar , a cheater , controlling , manipulative , this is making me feel bad about myself dignity this has no reason to be on Facebook public she is tring to break my confidence ! Just 2 months ago she wanted to be with me so bad I decided to see someone else I wasn't even with her ! What can I do legally , is this criminal can she be charged pls give me any answer !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.

Assuming these postings are lies (e.g. you're not a compulsive liar or cheater), then you could sue her for defamation, namely libel. In other words, you'd be suing her for making false and defamatory comments about you that damage your reputation. You could also write her, or have a lawyer write her, a cease and desist letter demanding she stop making such comments.

As for criminal charges, I don't see any that would apply to this case, except possibly criminal harassment if the postings are incessant and for the purpose of intimidating you.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.

Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.

Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to bother you but would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.

Related Canada Law Questions