How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96404
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working company .5 years. I started in Montréal

Customer Question

I have been working for a company for 2.5 years . I started in Montréal QC . Had a transfert here in Calgary because i was a good worker .
Since im out here i lived sexuel harrassement , psychologie harrassement , threats of merdering me . Cald the cops and got a police report .
Righted them a letter about the phychologic harrassement .
They decided to let me go for the amount of 13 333 .
I personal l'y think the severance is below what They should give .
What is your thoughs ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

How many months pay does that work out to be?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
9 weeks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was also Being paid to go home . I had a free flights and free car . I was in Mtl above average employes and had really good friendships . This is why i had the transfer here in Calgary
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry that this happened to you.

After working for a company for 2.5 years if you were in a senior managerial position you would be entitled to termination pay of approximate 2 1/2 months pay.

As you've been given nine weeks pay, this is not likely too low at all.

However, the additional complicating factor is that you uprooted yourself and moved across the country. If that happened recently then you may be entitled to further damages.

Your next step should be to consult with an employment lawyer face-to-face unless the fact is that you chose to move on your own and moved over two years ago in which case it's likely that you've already been offered the best you would get a court.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I moved here in Calgary one year ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Then I think your damages may be higher than just simply regular termination pay.

As well, of course the fact that you were treated so badly would also exacerbate your damages and so it may be best to at least have a lawyer threaten a lawsuit. And in fact it may be worth your while to sue them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so lets say i sue them . In court for sexual harrassement . Questions from a district manager . How Many guys a slept with , did i ever had dirty perverted bf , i give Hand jobs under the desk . I do sex in the back store . Threats That he Will hang me , accroch me and beat me up .
+ 2 other employés That just kept on calling me all the names in the world .How much if i decide to sue them i can go get ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a clear history with them .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I felt horrible . Felt like i had to give sexuel favors or even get rape
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

I am sickened by that. I am so sorry.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you .
If i decide to sue them how much i can go get in all ?
Or between ...? And between ?
I really would like to know That would help me making a décision .
Because Those people That harmed me havent had anything
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

That is not something I can answer online.

That requires legal advice after a lawyer reviews the facts in some detail.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

I hope you can get some satisfaction here. I am just horrified for you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i did . Thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Anytime.

Related Canada Law Questions