How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96429
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few weeks ago I went to an Emergency Department to have my

Customer Question

Hi there
A few weeks ago I went to an Emergency Department to have my Left hip/leg assessed as I could barely weight bear because of all the pain. in looking for the proper care I ended up being put on a Form 1 and detained for a pschiatric evaluation! My concerns are : i was bever given a form 42 to advise me of my involuntary status nor was I given the Firm 42. My physical complaint was never adressed and now 3 weeks later my hip/leeg are that much worse! Should I get a lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

You were supposed to be given the form and told of your right to obtain legal advice.

If that did not happen they you can retain a lawyer and sue the hospital for damages.

As well, if you were harmed by their negligence in terms of them not dealing with your hip and leg then you can sue for these damages as well.

So it would make sense for you to consult with a lawyer face to face as your best next step.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

You were supposed to be given the form and told of your right to obtain legal advice.

If that did not happen they you can retain a lawyer and sue the hospital for damages.

As well, if you were harmed by their negligence in terms of them not dealing with your hip and leg then you can sue for these damages as well.

So it would make sense for you to consult with a lawyer face to face as your best next step.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you have names if lawyers that are highly trained and experienced in this matter? I live in Sudbury, ON.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

I don't but if you call ARCH Disability Law Centre they will be able to give you some names.

Here is their website:

http://www.archdisabilitylaw.ca/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you!
I so appreciate your help and advice!Joanne McMahon
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome.

Take good care.

Related Canada Law Questions