How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96413
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have purchased a semi custom software, it was implemented

Customer Question

We have purchased a semi custom software, it was implemented in 12 locations in June and it is still not working correctly. do we have legal grounds to recover investment in Quebec law
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

How much did you pay for this?

Have you asked for corrections to be made?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
US$500,000 corrections are ongoing, but at a rate which is impacting business
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

If they can make the corrections they are still liable to you for any damages you incur. If they cannot make the corrections in a reasonable amount of time and reliably then they are liable to you for damages and to give you a refund and take back the software.

But there is a tremendous amount of money at stake here and so you should be consulting with an experienced lawyer face to face at this point in time. You should not delay as you should be putting them on notice about the mounting damages and because you have to do all you can to mitigate your damages at this point.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we are in another jurisdiction and we do not know Quebec law.
makes it difficult.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

But that is why you need a lawyer. You can consult with a lawyer over the phone and retain the lawyer over the phone if you wish. You don't need to know the law as the lawyer will know the law.

Related Canada Law Questions