How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i missed a class action suit, ie i think i have a claim,

Customer Question

If i missed a class action suit, ie i think i have a claim, is there any way of pursuing it. I grew up in area of agent orange testing, and didnt know about class action suit, can i claim now. Gagetown new brunswick.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes you do but you have to do it on your own.

Initially, the government offered $20K for anyone effected. Here is a news link....

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/people-harmed-by-agent-orange-at-gagetown-offered-20k-1.663724

It is unclear to me whether money was paid out. But, as you see, there was debate as to whether the $20K was adequate at all. There is an election going on. I suggest you get up to speed by calling your MP and each candidate.

The law firm that prosecuted the class action now says they cannot act for any further claimants.

Frankly, it sounds a mess. Here is the web answer for the first law firm...

http://www.merchantlaw.com/class-actions/current-class-actions/agent-orange-agent-purple-class-action

That firm strongly recommends individual law suits.

That appears to be your remedy by consulting your own personal injury lawyer.

Tom

Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Do you need more information from me??

Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Please rate my answer well :)

Tom

Related Canada Law Questions