How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96413
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iam a welding sub contractor and the company I worked they

Customer Question

Iam a welding sub contractor and the company I worked for said they will not pay me cause I made a mistake! It was a 15 hour day at 90 dollars an hour
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been sub contracting for these guys for 3 years and humans make mistakes all the time .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know of a few other welders that they have done this to as well
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for requesting me.

How much would it cost them to make the repair necessitated by your error?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's part of the job and they got paid for someone to fix it
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that they are not out any money at all due to this error?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think so !! I talked to a guy that said they made more money than what they bid the job for .
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

If this went to court the court would order that they pay you all that they owe you less what it cost them to repair your error.

You could sue them in Small Claims Court.

But, a better approach may be to first threaten to file a lien on title. You can file a lien on title within 45 days from the day that you substantially completed the work.

Then, within 180 more days you have to file a lawsuit against them.

So, your best next step would be to send them a letter demanding payment and telling them that if they do not provide you with a payment by a deadline you set then you will proceed to immediately file a lien on title.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thx
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome, best of luck.

Related Canada Law Questions