How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96457
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was caught doing 135 on hwy 16 heading west. The

Customer Question

My husband was caught doing 135 on hwy 16 heading west. The hwy is a 110km posting. The sherif stopped us and said we were doing 135 in construction zone of 80 km. the construction signs were covered and no signs of any workers on that stretch of hey 16. The sherif didn't give an amount on the ticket but said it was an automatic court date dec 9. What are we looking at and can we get this reduced so he doesn't loose his licence. We are a single income family.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Because there were no workers this is not as serious.

Either your spouse can plead not guilty, and take photos of the covered signs or if that is too late then have you testify as a witness or he can make a deal with the Crown where he can plead guilty to a lesser speed and not suffer as high fines and lose points.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What kind of fines are we looking at? He needs his licence for work cause he is a truck driver.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Well the point is that they will likely agree to reduce the speed so he doesn't get any points so his licence will not be affected.

Speeding fines will range from $78 to $474, and $156 to $949 through construction zones so it will depend on whether they agree to a lesser speed and to agree that this was not in a construction zone as the signs were covered and no one was working.

It may be that he should hire representation so this approach to a deal or a trial is done correctly.

Related Canada Law Questions