How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98919
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be held legally Liable issues that happen during

Customer Question

Can you be held legally Liable for any issues that happen during public events or group events you have used a web forum or website to promote?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

That is not likely. Just promoting an event doesn't mean it is your event or that you owe the readers a duty of care.

You should not make promises or guarantees though as you would not want someone to say they relied on your expertise. Do you see what I mean?

You could retain a lawyer to draft a short and clear statement that you don't own the event or run it etc.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if the person is planning the event for PR reasons and they are inviting clients to the event?My sister is working as an escort. I've been fighting with her to leave her chosen profession, she won't listen to me. She has been posting public events on Escort advertising sites inviting her clients to attend public events with her. Aside from the danger involved in her occupation, I'm concerned she would be sued if someone who attended one of the events on her site was publicly outed or if someone was harmed during/after attending an event she is using to promote her escort services.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
I can't see her being held liable if someone was hurt.
Being outed isn't as clear but if the client knows the event is public one would think he would then be the author of his own misfortune.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I believe that would be the case as well. I just can't believe how stupid people are these days. I'm still working on a family intervention to get her out. I was hoping I would have something to scare someone common sense into her so she would quit doing this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would she be responsible for any escorts being outed whoM attended her event. Would the escorts also be treated similarly to the clients attending her event?
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
I don't think she would be responsible. The scary thing is she is putting her life into the hands of strangers. If she cannot see that then I don't think all your heartfelt attempts can help.
I feel very badly you are stuck facing this and feeling helpless.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully a family intervention will help her. There may be nothing I can do to help her see the error of her ways.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

It is a good idea in my view but I am not an expert in that area of course.

Related Canada Law Questions