How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98954
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the cost taking cic to federal court

Customer Question

hi what is the cost taking cic to federal court
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for requesting me.

Are you asking about legal costs?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Suing is always a very expensive endeavour. To sue the government you are going up against a defendant that has unlimited resources.

A lawyer will bill you buy the hour in most cases. Suing the CIC could take hours upon hours upon hours.

Just a simple lawsuit in family court, for example, can run you well over $100,000.

So it is essentially prohibitive unfortunately.

And if you sue the CIC and lose you will end up having to pay them a good part of their legal costs which could be disastrous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You are fishing sit, stop contacting me and refund me your charge or I will dispute.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
fishing site
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what you mean.

I am a practicing lawyer and as well I have been answering questions on this site for seven years, and it is certainly completely legitimate.

If you want a refund you simply have to contact customer service.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when preauthorization goes thru, bank will dispute it
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.

Your aggressive attitude is both uncalled for and without merit. Not only did you get a complete and correct answer from me but I also said you just have to ask for a refund.

It is odd to me that you don't feel it is wrong to take up my time and get the answer you need and then threaten about a refund. That seems quite unfair to say the least.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suggest you to voluntarily refund me, lest I report you to my bank
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I came to your refund page http://my.justanswer.com/refunds/question/04ceadac96554a1b9a200536c8c48b01 after getting your email, but nothing happen after clicked refund, pls refund C$52 to me ASAP.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
to the credit card I used to pay

Related Canada Law Questions