How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have opened an fake ashley madisson account on line with

Customer Question

I have opened an fake ashley madisson account on line with naked pictures, account has been closed, but now there is a police involved, can they prove it it was me if i just throw the computer away?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
HiWhy are police involved?Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She called the police, police came to talk to us, of course i said we havent done it, and the police officer said if nothing else happening, then its all good, But here is the email we got from her
"Oh I have waited for this day since finding out you and Jane set up a fake AShley Madison account and emailed men private naked photo's that were taken of MY body. I have had random men show up at HSBC knowing my name putting my career and physical safety in danger. The police and HSBC security were both notified of your and Janes identities and texts proving your threats.
> >>>>
> >>>> Police has obtained IP addresses and account access dates from Ashley Madison and Google. They are in a process of requesting Internet Service provider(s) to identify account(s) that were using identified IP addresses. Once this is done, police will then charge Internet account owners with a criminal offense.
> >>>>
> >>>> I will be seeking criminal charges against both of you for violation of my privacy, sharing my name, job title, employer and naked pictures of me in a public site without my consent. The police have the AM site, fake email address you set up, the IP address AND copies of the pictures. As one of you didn't come forward when asked then they can only assume it was both of you.
> >>>>
> >>>> You and Jane are facing criminal charges.
> >>>>
> >>>> Evil does not begin to describe your actions.
> >>>>
> >>>> You had your chance when the cop called you to hear your side of the story but they know you are guilty for not coming in for questioning. No innocent person refuses to be questioned by the police or asks for a copy of a police report when cops come to the door. Unless they know the system well.
> >>>>
> >>>> One day i will tell your son what you have done to his mother. I can not believe you would do this to the mother of your child or someone you once claimed to love.
> >>>>
> >>>> After everything, all I can say is see you in court for this and for your share of the divorce money."Thank you
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
HiThis appears to be a harassment complaint if I read it correctly. This is a public legal forum so do not provide any further details. This person seems to think someone used naked pictures of her in an inappropriate manner. Depending on all facts, this could be a criminal matter or a civil matter for breach of privacy. The former means police involvement and potential criminal charges and the latter means a law suit against someone who invaded privacy. It is all fact based. As an officer of the court (lawyers are) we can never advise anyone to destroy evidence. Your computer could be evidence and should not be thrown away. If this person is correct and IP addresses link the ad back to a particular service provider and client, then the computer may not even be necessary but nonetheless ought be retained. You need to consult your own lawyer who is competent in criminal law. If you tell me what Province you live in I may be able to assist you in getting initial advice at no charge. Complicating the matter is news that this site has been hacked. There is a group threatening to reveal all subscribers including names and addresses unless the site shuts down. If this threat is true, a lot of people will have personal information released to expose people who are customers. That means potentially linking accounts to credit card numbers etc. While I do not know if the hackers can make good on their claims, I suggest not talking to any authorities but not throwing anything away. Your lawyer can advise on a method of preserving the evidence while not linking it directly to you if such a step is even necessary. So, my answer is that you must consult your own lawyer and not destroy any evidence. Do not speak to police or anyone else until you have advice from your own lawyer. Please let me know if you require more info. Otherwise, please consider rating my answer well for my time considering this matter.Sincerely,Tom
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
Will you rate my answer well?
Tom

Related Canada Law Questions