How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 98530
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My girlfriend was 5 weeks pregnant and did not know. She was

Customer Question

My girlfriend was 5 weeks pregnant and did not know. She was put on anti depressants and birth control by a doctor who neglected to give her a pregnancy test prior to prescribing the medication. She was on the medications for 2 weeks and had a miscarrige. If prooven that the medications were the cause of the misscarrige do we have a case for a lawsuit or what can we do...?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
Did the doctor ask her if it was possible that she was pregnant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No the doctor did not ask if there was a possibility that she could be pregnant
Expert:  Debra replied 1 year ago.
Then this could be grounds for a lawsuit in some cases. Here is how the law works. What you should know is that to succeed in a malpractice claim you have to prove the doctor owed your girlfriend a duty of care and that either there was negligence or that the care provided was below standards of practice and then you have to prove that your girlfriend suffered damages. To determine whether there was negligence and damages or not you would need to see a medical malpractice lawyer who would need to request the records and then have an expert review them. You cannot sue successfully if there was no negligence. Sometimes things go wrong because of the nature of what is happening as nothing is perfect so proving negligence and damages are really the main issues here.

Related Canada Law Questions