How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 96413
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our home is full of mold..electrical issues.. leaking roof...

Customer Question

our home is full of mold..electrical issues.. leaking roof... the landlord is well aware of the issues...parked a trailer in driveway for four monthes to use for repairs which were not done..and has now showed up without notice and wants to ripe walls and ceilings out and repair roof...telling us that we have to not be present while repairs are being done... what can we do as tenants about this...we have small children that are here on weekends and can not afford to stay in a hotel as well as pay rent...plus storage fees for our belongings..there are many issues ongoing with this landlord that are unresolved
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Is the landlord providing alternative premises?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they want us to stay in a trailer with no ammenties
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
The law is that your landlord owes you a duty of care and the landlord is legally obligated to keep your home in good repair.When the landlord fails to do so you could actually apply to the Landlord Tenant Board for an order is that he make the repairs and for a rent abatement.At this point it sounds like he is planning to make the repairs. If he doesn't make all of them then please remember that you have this legal right.In terms of where you will stay, there is no doubt that the landlord is required to provide you with comparable premises to live in and at no cost. So you do not have to stay in a trailer with no amenities the fact landlord must provide you with a rental unit that is comparable to your home or else he has to put you in a hotel and pay for the hotel and also pay for any food for dining out.Let me know if that answers your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes it does thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome.

Related Canada Law Questions