How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2414
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The RCMP OFFICER DID NOT SIGN MY SPEEDING TICKET. is it still

Customer Question

The RCMP OFFICER DID NOT SIGN MY SPEEDING TICKET. is it still valid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
IT IS A 'VIOLATION TICKET'
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
HelloAlas, many people think a technical problem will invalidate a ticket. Most often not. Certainly the ticket is valid now unless you dispute it and go to court. So, you are subject to the time limits to pay or to enter a dispute so pay attention to those deadlines.The problem is that you were served and maybe even you signed the receipt. So, there is a violation notice that you received. Now, you must contest the ticket by going to court. At court, the primary issue will be if you had notice of the accusation. That will be proven by your mere attendance at court. You would not have shown up unless you had notice. If you contest of the basis that the officer did not sign, they can issue a new one with a signature. The Crown (meaning Her Majesty) is making the allegation with the police officer just as an agent for the Crown. If a ticket properly gives notice of an allegation then it is unlikely the court will turf the ticket because of any informality. But, you can always contest without stating why and go to court and see if the officer shows up. At that point you may be offered a lessor infraction even if he/she is there. But, the mere fact the ticket is not signed does not make the ticket invalid. It could under the right facts be some evidence that the officer was not paying attention on that day which could call into question that person's evidence about the infraction. It is a cost/benefit type of situation. Often people challenge tickets and win but they spend hours doing so. Sometimes just showing up means a win because police do not show. But, the lack of a signature is not fatal to the ticket. Sorry for the news but I hope I have assisted.Sincerely,Tom

Related Canada Law Questions