How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Freudman Your Own Question
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1295
Experience:  Lawyer
70961067
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Daniel Freudman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been dealing with a lawyer in Pretoria south Africa

Customer Question

I have been dealing with a lawyer in Pretoria south Africa and i want to know if the lawyer is real he says I'm to receive 7.5 million from a allen cooper estate. This lawyer peter Lawrence.This lawyer said he has been practicing for 17 yrs. I have two number and there willing to talk to you I just want to know if this is real or a scam. peters number is ***** 27 73(###) ###-#### ***** Cassandra Hoffman from online money is 1-***-***-****. They have a deadline for the 25th of june to pay $3375.00 marginal tax flucation. I have all the documentation here on my computer if you need emailed to you for more information.
thanks
steve virtue
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.
I am quite certain this is a scam. The saying "if it sounds too good to be true then it probably is" applies emphatically on the internet. Unless you did, in fact, have a very close family member (e.g. parent or sibling) in Pretoria who just passed away, I cannot see this as being legitimate. These types of scams are very common- a "lawyer" in another country advises you of a unfathomably large inheritance, and all you have to do is pay a small "estate fee". That's simply not how estates work, and especially when there are different countries involved. Whenever someone you don't know on the internet randomly contacts you to give you money, then says you have to pay them a (relatively) minimal amount in order to get that amount, at least 95% of the time it's a scam and the money you send will go to some criminal who you'll never see, nor will you see the benefit you were supposed to receive.
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you.
Expert:  Daniel Freudman replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully my answer was of assistance. Would you kindly provide me with a positive rating so I can receive payment for my services. Thank you very much and best of luck.

Related Canada Law Questions