How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2415
Experience:  25 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a civil claim in Supreme court of BC I just need to

Customer Question

I am in a civil claim in Supreme court of BC I just need to make sure that I am submitting everything properly in a Trial Record - is it all the evidence I want to present or do I use a trial notebook for that and just have that presented at trial
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
No the trial record is just to tell the court what has occurred so far as pleadings are concerned. It is under Rule 12-13. It is just a bound document containing the pleadings and orders. Here are all rules...
http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/168_2009_00
You will soon have to do a trial brief and trial certificate. All forms are available at....
http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/other/supreme/2010SupRules/info/index_civil.htm
Here is a helpful guide...
https://www.google.ca/search?q=BC+supreme+court+evidence+index&oq=BC+supreme+court+evidence+index&aqs=chrome..69i57.2104j0j8&sourceid=chrome&es_sm=0&ie=UTF-8
The index is a different matter. At this stage you do not file documents. Ultimately, you will bind all docs you want to produce and submit them in court as exhibits. What the court wants you to do is create an index with a brief description of each document you intend to produce. You supply that to the other side and they may add. Then there is a map of what documents are coming down the pike. Provide a list of all documents you intend to bring to court.
I hope this has assisted.
Tom
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
Will you rate my answer?
Tom
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.
Hello??

Related Canada Law Questions