How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85245
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have provided office coverage at a Drs. office for 1.5 years

Resolved Question:

i have provided office coverage at a Drs. office for 1.5 years on an as need basis. I have secured permanent employment, i made them aware of this. on my last day of work, while enjoying some cookies, one of my co workers had crumbs on her shirt, i brushed them off her chest area-she looked at me and i said laughingly sorry, its a mom thing and we went about our business. At lunch in front of a co worker, she informed me that i was not to return as she was sick of my inappropriate touching-the week before i had apparently "taken a piece of string off her backside" and she wanted me gone. She informed the Dr. that this was an ongoing thing yet nobody had ever spoken to me of this. To say I was stunned is an understatement-brought me to tears.Our nurse, hugged me and said "I wm so very sorry" Please, any advice would be so greatly appreciated
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Is this going to go anywhere at this point?

I thought you were leaving anyway?

Do do you think she has filed a complaint against you for example?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for responding Debra. According to the Dr. that my boss spoke to, it is not going any where. As of the day in question, I am no longer providing coverage for that office as i have gotten another position. I have no idea if she has filed a complaint against me, how would i know this? Do they need to make my privy to that?? Would the Dr. we worked for not have known this?? This attack against my person is wrong on so many levels and i feel that by not saying anything to them is an inadvertent admission of guilt!! Do i just let sleeping dogs lie? Should i worry about future repercussions? I am at a loss Cry
Please!!

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.
Perhaps they didn't tell you because they discredited her from the start.

Perhaps she's made complaints about others or they just knew you well enough that the didn't give her complaint a second's thought.

I am sure if they thought it had merit they would have told you about it. But it didn't change how they felt about you at all.

On the other hand if you want to consider a lawsuit for defamation you would have good grounds to do so if this woman actually lied and harmed your reputation.

Or at the least you could have a lawyer send her a letter demanding a written apology and threatening a lawsuit. Perhaps that would be a good approach for you since then you won't feel like you've been silent and implied you agree with her complaints.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)

Does the help?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your time and expertise Debra, it has been greatly appreciated.


Kathy

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 7 months ago.
You are very welcome.

I am sorry this happened to you.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85245
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.