How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86742
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Canada. I started a little website where we sell

Resolved Question:

I live in Canada. I started a little website where we sell hosting. (It's just a website, not a registered company and we did max 300$ a month). I got affiliated with someone in the United States (which is a big mistake). I then tell the person I can't really work with him because I don't feel confortable around him. He invested around 70$ in the website. When he left, I gave him 400$ for his good services. Now he tells me he will sue me.

Although, the domain name, the account, the bank accounts, the servers are all in my name. Nothing is in his name. Can he still sue me for a valid reason?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

It's not likely he is going to sue you and for what.

He invested $70 and you gave him back $400. You don't make enough to make it worthwhile to sue and how is he going to do that from the US?

I suggest you cut off all communications with him at once.

If you are sued, and I would be totally shocked, post on this site again and I can assist you further.

He is simply trying to scare you in my view.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

We didn't sign one single contract. All our chat are written over Skype. I never said anything to him insulting or anything. Although, we just agreed over Skype we would run this together. Can he use this against me?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Verbal contracts are binding.

But it's very difficult for someone in the US to sue someone in Canada and he would be suing over $150 a month at the most.

And you can certainly close the website and start another and you own all the names etc. unless you had a non-competition agreement which I assume you did not.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So I have the obigation to respect what I told him?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
That's not what I am saying.

I am saying that while verbal agreements are binding there doesn't seem much to fight over and I don't see how he can sue you in Canada.

And, given there are no contracts that say you cannot compete you can simply start a new website that does the same thing as you own all the necessary elements.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

He said he have alot of money and that he will take every single drop of money from me.


 


I can vouch he has alot of money. What would we have to do in order to sue me? And how would that go on my end? Would I just receive a letter?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
If he has a lot of money he would not care about a site that earns $300 a month.

He is bullying you with his threats.

You would first get a letter in the mail.

Then you would be served with documents. But I just don't see this happening.

A letter from a lawyer will cost more than what your site earns in a month.

Retaining a lawyer to act will cost more than you site earns in a year.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

He's the kind of person to spend alot of money just to destroy someone....


 


But he actually has some chances to win the dispute?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
He won't destroy you.

At the most he would be awarded half of what the website is worth. So what is that?

I don't think it's much.

If he sues you can always come to some settlement.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

But would I have to spend alot of money over that?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
No.

I know you has you scared but your website makes $300. So it's value is negligible in all honesty.

He is just threatening you to scare you.

Don't reply to him at all.

He will get more threatening for a few days and then the threats will get a bit less and then will stop.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I blocked him on Skype. Thanks for all the help. If ever he makes a move, do I need to repay? because 49$ was a big chunk in my budget....

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
If it's a follow-up question then no you don't.

For now please remember to rate me because even though you paid I don't get paid until you provide me with a positive rating.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86742
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.