How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86756
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-boyfriend and I bought a home and have split up....we

Customer Question

My ex-boyfriend and I bought a home and have split up....we are both on title and I am wanting him to pay me out for my portion of the house that is mine. I served him with a Form F3 for the division of our property and I understand that he has 30 days to respond. He has not responded, so I am wondering what my next step is.....do I call the court registry to set a date for a hearing? I also understand that he does not have to be notified of a court date now either. Can you advise to what my next step is? Thank you so much.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

You have to attend at the courthouse, and file proof of service with the court to prove that you served your former boyfriend.

To prove service you need to use an Affidavit of Service which is Form 30.

And you ask to have him noted in default.

Then you can ask about what happens next and whether there is a court date set and how that works. Each court will deal with that a bit differently.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I already know about serving him and filing the affidavit. I just needed to know if I have to 'apply' at the courthouse to get a court date for the hearing and is there a special form for that? Do I have to attend court or is this a default situation?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
You don't see a Judge to note him in default.

But you may need to see a Judge before the Judge signs the Judgment.

He doesn't get to know about that date. You go alone.

I don't know how your court does this as different courts follow different procedures.

So you have to ask the clerk when you note him in default at the courthouse office.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86756
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Hi Debra,


I thought I would let you know that he did respond.....because the 30th day landed on a Saturday, he didn't have to respond until the Monday after. I didn't know this. Thanks again for your help.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for letting me know.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So I filed the Motion of Family Claim (F3) and I only checked 'equal division of family property and family debt'. I am wondering if I am entitled to 50% of the equity using the market value if I am actually on the title? I haven't lived in the home since Jan 1, 2012. He replied that he disagrees with the division of family property and family debt, but agrees to other property claims. Does this make sense?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
No it doesn't make any sense at all.

You are entitled to fair market value as of present day as the house is half yours.

And if he is living there and you are not he should be paying occupation rent which would be fair market value rent. You would get half.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


When I had a lawyer, he said the same thing you have said about the rent. But after I decided to represent myself, I went to see a different lawyer and he told me that if I expect to get 1/2 of the rent that he received (because he had people come and live with him when I first left), that I will also be responsible for 1/2 the mortgage payment and 1/2 the utility bills. Debra, I went and lived with my mother rent free.....I was the one out of house and home.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
You would be responsible for the mortgage and property taxes. So you would have to pay half of each.

You would not have to pay utilities.

But in any event you share half of current day value.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


So the courts wouldn't make me responsible for paying 1/2 the mortgage payments since I left though, would they? And if so, would the court deduct those payments off of my share? I guess the only time I would want to put in a claim for 1/2 the rent would be if there was no mortgage owing....is that correct?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
At the most the court would add up what you should have paid for the mortgage payments and property taxes but then subtract what he should have paid you for fair market value rent.

It is likely he will owe money not you.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Ok, thanks Debra. I have one more question to ask you if that's OK? If I am also looking for more child support because of extraordinary expenses, do I have to fill out a financial statement....I find the instructions on how and who is to fill what parts out quite confusing on the websites?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Yes you do have to fill out a financial statement.

Why not call and see if you can get some help here?

http://www.familylaw.lss.bc.ca/help/who_JusticeCounsellors.php
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Debra...I am really afraid of having to spend more money. I have spent over $15K so far and I can't afford any more. I have looked at all the 'legal aid' information, but I think that my boyfriend whom I live with now will make too much money. Will they look at my income only?.....I am currently a homemaker as one of my sons is in need of constant medical attention.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I don't know what they look at so call and ask. There is no harm in doing that.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.