How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87328
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the laws as far as video recording in public arenas.

Resolved Question:

What are the laws as far as video recording in public arenas. At my sons hockey game for example, and does it change when you want to take that footage and sell it to other parents at the game? What needs to be done (ie: posting signs that the ice area is being recorded) to cover myself legally? Is there any specific legislation you can quote that I can read over for myself?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

It is lawful to make a video recording in a public place so long as those being taped have no reasonable expectation of privacy.

Putting up signs is always prudent to ensure that there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.

If you make the recording then you own the rights to it and can sell a copy of you like.

At the same time the laws are in a state of flux and where you are videotaping minors there is always more concern about recordings.

So it would be best for you to briefly consult with a lawyer face to face if you are seriously considering record the games and then selling copies.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just so I understand what you are telling me.... Basically I should refer my question to a lawyer for a face to face?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I am saying that I can give you legal information.

I have summarized the law as it currently stands.

But parents are very protective of their children and of them being video-taped.

And the laws are changing and privacy is becoming more and more of an issue and one that many want to see more highly protected.

So, in my view you should consider getting some actual brief legal advice before trying to sell videotapes of children that aren't your own.

But for not it's legal to do so.

But just because you won't be charged doesn't always mean it's OK.

And parents sue at a drop of a hat when it's about their kids.

So I think a free brief consultation is worth it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Maybe I should give you the full outlook. I am currently in a beta test phase for a online streaming company that will broadcast online minor sports out to parents and public of Minor hockey games. The only area that gets recorded is Ice surface and team benches during the game. The city I am dealing with right now would like to make sure there is no legal ramifications to doing this. What my company needs is actual legislation to cite.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
There is no legislation that covers video-taping in public.

There are more issues now that you are explaining this more.

It could be that you would need to consider having the parents sign releases.

You should like get advice about incorporating and getting insurance.

This is not something you can really decide about based on general legal information you can get from me.

It's also something that can really take off so you may want to consider branding what you are doing.

This seems like it could be a serious business.

So I think you should really be sure to sit down with a lawyer or even a few in different areas of the law and cover you bases and start off right.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could you refer me to a lawyer in my area ( St Catharines) that could give me the proper start?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I don't know any lawyers in St. Catherines unfortunately.

But use the referral service and ask for someone with some experience.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87328
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
87328 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer