How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question

Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A tenant moved in to a property 2 years ago. A formal move

Resolved Question:

A tenant moved in to a property 2 years ago. A formal move in inspection was not done where the tenant signed off on anything. But we did go through it together and he did say everything looked good.

He has now moved out - he refused to do a walk through at the end. Bathroom sink had to be replaced, carpet had to be cleaned, garage door had to be repaired. He left equipment sitting in the garage and wouldn't remove it. He claimed that he was not responsible for any of it because he did not sign any waiver when he moved in.

I have invoices from contractors indicating that everything was new before he moved in. I have pictures indicating that everything was new.

He is now asking for the damage deposit back and is taking me to the landlord tenant dispute resolution panel to obtain it back.

Does he have the right to the entire damage deposit back?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Ulysses101 :

Hello, thank you for your question.

Ulysses101 :

I'm sorry you're in this situation. Clearly, you were left holding the bag. How much is the damage deposit? What's your date before the tribunal? And what's your deadline to reply to his claim?

Customer:

Hi:

Customer:

The date of the hearing is November 19th. The damage deposit is $600.00. The sink was $190.00, carpet cleaning was $117.00, garage door is being fixed tomorrow. The remainder of the deposit I would have provided back to him except that he still hasn't removed everything from the garage. I am legally supposed to hold the property for 30 days...thus I cannot give him the balance of his deposit back until I know how much it is going to cost me to have the remainder of his property hauled to the dump.

Customer:

I am not sure when the deadline is to reply to the claim. I just received the notice today.

Ulysses101 :

Ok, I understand.

Ulysses101 :

Some of what you're claiming won't be covered by the damage deposit. Carpet cleaning probably won't. The tenant is responsible for what's above and beyond normal wear and tear. Getting the carpets cleaned after this tenancy isn't by itself something you are likely to be able to have the tenant cover, unless it was a real disaster.

Ulysses101 :

But the replacing of the sink is different. If it was damaged by the tenant, then the damage deposit is certainly applicable. If the sink was already old, and the tubes needed replacing, again that's not the tenant's fault. But if your pictures show that the sink was damaged and needed to be replaced, you'll likely find that the tribunal gives you that one.

Ulysses101 :

You say that you have pictures to show that everything was new. I hope that the pictures are date stamped, but even if they aren't you should include them in your response to the tenant's claim, under cover of affidavit is best. If you comment on the pictures and swear your information to be true then it's still evidence.

Ulysses101 :

I hate to get philosophical here, but you asked if he has the right to the entire deposit back. He's entitled to claim it. Heck, I could claim it. There's nothing stopping me. But the real question is whether he's likely to succeed, right?

Ulysses101 :

As for storing his goods, simply document it and put it in your evidence. The tribunal will have more sympathy for you if he left his things all over the home and yard, and you're still storing it for him because you don't want to appear to be vindictive.

Ulysses101 :

I've written a lot here, so please digest it and reply with comment or question.

Customer:

Thank-you for your advice.

Ulysses101 :

If we're done here and you're satisfied that I've answered you, please rate the service positively so that I get credit for helping you today.

Customer:

Sure

Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2438
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Ulysses101 and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.