How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86285
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM IN A UPPER KITCHEN MANAGEMENT POSITON WITH A LARGE CORPORATION

Resolved Question:

I AM IN A UPPER KITCHEN MANAGEMENT POSITON WITH A LARGE CORPORATION AND I AM CONSISTENTLY BEING THROWN UNDER THE BUS BECAUSE IT IS EASIER TO DO THIS , AND TO XXXXX OF LEAST RESISTANCE RATHER THAN TO FIX THE RECURRING PROBLEMS OF INSUBORDINATION TO SUPERVISORS.I WOULD LIKE TO SUE THIS CORPORATION AS THEY NATIONALLY ADVERTISE NATIONAL POLICIES THAT INCLUDE ZERO TOLERANCE FOR AGRRESSIVE AND VIOLENT BEHAVIOR. I FIND THAT I HAVE BEEN PHYSIALLY THREATENED SEVERAL TIMES AND DO NOT FEEL SAGE AT WORK ANYMORE. I HAVE DONE EVERYTHING BY THE BOOK , IE. DOCUMENTATION, CONSULTING H.R., THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE CHEF, AND THE OUTCOME IS THE SAME NO MATTER WHO I SPEAK WITH . THEY ARE NOT BEING ACCOUNTABLE FOR MY SAFETY AS A SUPERVISOR IN A UNION ENVIROMENT, AND I NOW HAVE A POISON WORK ENVIRONMENT. I HAVE RECENTLY JUST RETURNED FROM STRESS LEAVE AND I FEEL THAT I NOW HAVE A TARGET ON MY BACK AMD MUST RELUCTANTLY LOOK AT LEAVING , EVEN AFTER 12 YEARS OF LOYAL SERVICE. I KNOW THIS IS A MOUTHFUL BUT WANTED TO SHARE WITH SOMEONE, AND IT CERTAINLY COULDN'T BE ANY WORSE THAN THE CORPORATE LINE I HAVE BEEN HANDED THESE LAST 7 MONTHS. THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME AND CONSIDERATION,

REGARDS, XXXXX XXXXX XXXXX, ( SORRY FOR THE CAPS,SOMEWHAT VISON IMPAIRED )
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
Hello:

WHAT IS IT YOU WANT US TO ANSWER OR ADDRESS ABOUT YOUR SITUATION?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I need to know what kind of lawyer I need, and if from what I have briefly described do I have a good chance of winning a law suit given this situation. This current management team is not being accountable for National Policy with in this Corporation.

Expert:  Law.Hut replied 11 months ago.
ARE YOU A MEMBER OF THE UNION?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


yes, I am a member of local 47, my company that I work for is a large international corporation, and I am employed through the Union with them.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Other.
will my answer be answered within the next 8 hours for sure as this is of an urgent nature. I shared my info with the law expert and he requested more info, which I complied with but must now retire for the evening.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Because you are in a union you cannot sue your employer for wrongful dismissal. That is true even in the case of constructive dismissal.

Rather you have to bring a complaint to your union and your union who owes you a duty of fair representation will decide if they should file a grievance or not.

If your union fails to represent you fairly then you may have to file an unfair representation complaint with the Labour Board.

If you want to consult with a labour lawyer face to face then You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-661-1095 or
403-228-1722 in Calgary

I hope that helps as a starting point.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
I need to know what kind of lawyer I need, whether it be a corporate law lawyer, if a civil litigation lawyer, then specializing in what?? what does the lawyer that I need specialize in ??
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I did say the type of lawyer.

I said you need to speak to a labour lawyer.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 86285
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.