How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85538
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is my employer able to force me to see their doctors for a

Resolved Question:

is my employer able to force me to see their doctors for a diagnosis after they have been informed by me that I have a medical condition diagnosed by my doctor? I am not asking for any restrictions and my doctor has done a complete functional assessment of me that I passed.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Are they saying that are concerned about your safety or the safety of others?

Are you in a union?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


They have said they are concerned with the safety of me and others, I have a safety sensitive job. I am a member of a union and their is nothing in our collective agreement that mentions that I have to see the employers doctors. The employer has been informed by my personal doctor and an occupational doctor that my union paid for that I am fully functional and safe to work in a safety sensitive job.My doctor has also informed my employer that my medication will not impair me at work.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.
Then you can go to the union and ask for assistance.

You've already seen a specialist that has verified that you are safe to work and are not putting yourself or others at risk.

They cannot force you to go.

But the concern is that they take the position that they are required to dismiss you to protect their employees if you won't see their doctor so they can satisfy themselves that you are OK to work.

So be sure the union is prepared to back you up and take them on.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


my union has been advising me all along not to see their doctors and that there is no requirement for me to do so. They are just required clarity around my condition. The company did terminate me and the union is grieving it. the employer terminated me because they believe that I do not have the medical condition I informed them I have and because I would not see their doctors that was proof that I lied to them about having a condition. I am on here looking for a separate opinion, I do not want to be wasting anyones time or money. I just have a hard time understanding that because I volunteered information about my health that an employer can inject themselves into my personal life and terminate me based on an assumption when I have done nothing wrong during in my work life. No ones safety was at risk and there is absolutely no evidence of that.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 9 months ago.
I agree with you and the union that you only had to prove that you were able to work safely.

No one can blame the employer for wanting to take steps to make sure you are safe to work.

But once you've provided expert evidence both you and they have fulfilled any obligations.

So I don't think you are wasting anyone's time or money. I think you are doing the right thing.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85538
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.