How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tom B. Your Own Question

Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2178
Experience:  23 years in practice
28667836
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our son was driving his pick up (registered in BC) with a trailer

Resolved Question:

Our son was driving his pick up (registered in BC) with a trailer (carrying his furniture etc as he is moving to Ontario). He was stopped just inside Ontario and charged under Traffic Act number 107(4) (d) for failure to accurately complete daily inspection reports. The fine is $400 and he will get a mark on his licence (he has a Class 1 licence and will be looking for a job in Ontario so this is serious!) Another police officer told him that he should not have been charged. Is this correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Tom B. replied 1 year ago.

Tom B. :

Dear Sir/Madame:

Tom B. :

Yes this is unfair. The section applies to commercial vehicles.

Tom B. :

I assume his pick up truck is not a commercial vehicle??

Customer:

No it is just his private vehicle

Tom B. :

He must read the citation carefully. There will be instructions on how to dispute the ticket. This must be done on time. This is his only recourse. To go to court and explain the situation.

Tom B. :

Then he will win in my opinion. Have you read the section? I can provide if not.

Tom B. :

It is clear that it pertains to commercial carriers. Private vehicles are not covered.

Customer:

Ontario is very big - as you probably know!! His new home is two days drive from where he received the ticket. I think I have read the section but could you provide it for me please? Can he appeal without going to court so far away?

Customer:

Yes please could you provide the section and is there any way he can appeal without going to the other side of Ontario? He needs to get a job and start earning as he has spent every last cent getting to his new home

Tom B. :

Every operator shall, for every commercial motor vehicle operated by the operator and for every vehicle drawn by such a commercial motor vehicle,


(a) supply the driver of the commercial motor vehicle with the daily inspection schedule for the commercial motor vehicle and the drawn vehicle;


(b) ensure that daily inspections of the commercial motor vehicle and drawn vehicle are conducted in the prescribed manner;


(c) ensure that any under-vehicle inspections required by the regulations in respect of the commercial motor vehicle and drawn vehicle are conducted at the times, in the circumstances and in the manner prescribed;


(d) ensure the accurate completion of daily inspection reports and under-vehicle inspection reports in respect of the commercial motor vehicle and drawn vehicle.

Customer:

Thanks - and what about the fact that his vehicle is insured and registered in BC - is this relevant too or not necessary as part of the defence?

Tom B. :

Perhaps this is possible. What he has to do is contact the court where the case is to be heard. He should file dispute papers regardless. Then he asks who prosecutes on the day that he is to appear. I do not mean a person but what agency. In some courts the police prosecute tickets others there is a different Crown representative......

Customer:

and is there any way he can appeal without going to where he was given the ticket (so far from where he is now going to live )

Tom B. :

In any event, the "Crown" has the discretion to drop the ticket. But, he needs to get hold of someone who is thinking and who will realize there is no hope of a conviction. .....

Tom B. :

He will need to show his BC registration but the fact that it is registered in BC is not the main issue. The fact it is not a commercial vehicle is the big point.

Customer:

Thanks. Is there any point is his ringing the Police Station and informing them that the ticket was issued in error ?

Tom B. :

If he cannot find the right person to talk to, or that person disagrees for some reason, then he will have to attend and with his registration and fight it. On your facts however, whomever the "Crown" is should drop it once they see a copy of his registration.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. That is a good answer

Tom B. :

If it is the police, make sure he speaks with someone who is not the issuing officer and hopefully of higher rank. If the Crown is a lawyer, he should just call them up and provide his registration and this should go away.

Customer:

Good point! I hope the Police officer is reprimanded and told to do some homework!!

Customer:

Thanks for you help

Tom B. :

It is a pretty silly mistake!

Customer:

Yes! Bye and thankyou!

Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2178
Experience: 23 years in practice
Tom B. and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Tom B.
Tom B.
Lawyer
2067 Satisfied Customers
23 years in practice