How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ulysses101 Your Own Question

Ulysses101
Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience:  11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
17441061
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Ulysses101 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stupidly drove without my license, its expired. No insurance.

Resolved Question:

I stupidly drove without my license, its expired. No insurance. 2 min from my house I was driving along the road and a lady backed out of her driveway into my lane. I swered to avoid her and didnt feel or hear or see any type of connection. I continued on. So did she. No effort was made to flag me down etc. I got a call from a police detective saying im being investigated for a hit n run. What do I do? Im terrified of big fines n legal fees n jail time n not being able to get my license back etc.. if im honest with the cop am I likely to get charged with it etc?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Ulysses101 replied 11 months ago.

Ulysses101 :

Hello, thank you for the question.

Ulysses101 :

Here's the best legal advice you'll ever get: you are never under obligation to speak to the police, and talking to the police almost never makes things better.

Ulysses101 :

If you try to talk your way out of it, you'll instead be confessing you did it. Frankly, you'll likely wind up with more charges.

Ulysses101 :

Get a lawyer through your company's legal benefits option, get a lawyer to communicate with the police for you.

Customer:

Wont avoiding the police make me appear even more guilty

Ulysses101 :

Yes, but I'm sure they are going to charge you anyway if they have the evidence. If they don't have the evidence, don't give it to them by talking to them.

Customer:

Ok im terrified im gonna end up in jail. Huge fines.not able to drive again. I cant afford any of this. Its why I dont have a license in the first place

Ulysses101 :

I understand. And I'm not going to lie to you, this could be very bad. I doubt you'll be looking at jail time, though.

Ulysses101 :

Freaking out is the last thing you must do. If you babble on to the police, trying to explain yourself and get sympathy and avoid the charge, you'll only be charged more. This isn't solely up to the police. The other person got hit, and if insurance companies are involved they'll be interested too.

Ulysses101 :

Get a lawyer to speak to the police for you. That's the best advice I can give you.

Customer:

I really didnt know we connected. I would have stopped. Im not a bad person. I dont want my life ruined

Ulysses101 :

This isn't about whether you're a bad person. This is about whether the police and crown attorneys can prove to a judge that you committed a hit and run.

Ulysses101 :

So don't help them convict you.

Customer:

Ok. I feel so screwed right now

Ulysses101 :

I appreciate that. It feels worse because you don't know what's going to happen and you're imagining the worst.

Ulysses101 :

Get a lawyer and have the lawyer talk to the police for you, or walk you through the interview if you do it.

Customer:

Ok.. do lawyers accept payment plans n stuff generally? I dont have any savings

Ulysses101 :

It's up to the lawyers. Some do, but most don't. See what you can get through your employment benefits, and borrow money if you have to. Get a lawyer.

Customer:

Ok thank you

Ulysses101 :

You're welcome. Any other questions or comments?

Customer:

No. I just want out of this mess

Ulysses101 :

Try not to freak out. That will only make it worse.

Ulysses101 :

If that's all, I'll ask you to give a positive rating to the service so that I get credit for helping you today.

Customer:

I have pretty bad anxiety n less the perfect mental health. Freaking out is all ive done. But thank you for the advice

Ulysses101, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2444
Experience: 11 years experience in Canada family law, plus criminal, civil, and employment
Ulysses101 and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions