How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87295
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The case here is that you broke up with your common-law partner

Customer Question

The case here is that you broke up with your common-law partner and appeared in court for parenting/custody of the children. The Judge decided that both parents have same custody and parenting as usual. One of you traveled and came back a few months after. The other went to court in your absence, filed and received court order for parenting of the children. On your return, you were neither served nor told of the court order, and you resumed your parenting duties as usual to the children, thinking that the judge’s decision was as your left it. The children lived with the mom but would come and live with you for all school holidays and weekends. About two years after you had returned, you tried to file for an unrelated matter which needed proof of parenting for the children. You then discovered that a parenting order for the children was given to your partner unknown to you. What are your rights and legal obligations in this situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with the best possible answer.

To achieve that goal it may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.

But, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Did you see if the mother lied about serving you or not?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She never mentioned the order to me. She had kept a sealed lip about it. I have only now started the court proceedings and we have not appeared in court yet.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Did you check in the court file?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Only after I discovered about the court order and I was given the order from court on paying the search fee.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please answer my question.


 

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
But what I am trying to find out is when you say the order did it say this was by way of default? In other words did it say you didn't defend?

And then in the file was there an Affidavit of Service and if so was it false?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All I know about the situation is what I told you in my text.


 

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
This is not adding up.

It's not possible to get an order of this type without your being served.

And do it's important that you examine the order and find out what has gone one.

In any event, you can bring an application to vary that order based on a material change of circumstance, namely the passage of time if you cannot get that order set aside.

But if you can get the order set aside on the basis that you were not served that may be best.

So find out what happened in terms of how she got the order.

If she lied about serving you then bring a motion to set the order aside.

If you cannot do that then you can bring a motion to change that order and then you have to prove that what you are asking for is in the best interests of the children.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are suggesting that I should be served on my return from my trip even if it took few months. Not being served is ground good enough to put aside any decision made in my absent?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I am saying that she had to get an order to serve you by way of substitutional service and that you would then be entitled to be served with the copy of the order.

So if that didn't happen you can likely get the order set aside.

But as there has been a passage of time and as you just found out about the order there is enough that has changed to allow you to go back to court and ask for this order to be changed anyway.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will I be compelled to pay child support in retrospect?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In retrospect, I mean for all the time I was away even when I was out of job?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
You can defend a claim for a retroactive order by showing this will cause you undue hardship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You advice is very true. In our appearance for custody/parenting, as I mentioned in my initial text, we were both allowed shared parenting as usual and child support was not imposed on either of us. And when I returned from my trip, I continued my responsibility as a parent, least expecting that child support would come into play. There is an insinuation of child support in retrospect and this surprises me. I do see great rational in your advise and I salute your wisdom.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I am a family lawyer so I sure hope I am helpful!
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87295
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Debra,


On the same issue, I was told that I was not served the parenting order because there was an order not to serve me since I was out of the country. What are my rights and obligations to regain parenting of my children.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
It sounds to me that actually what happened is that the mother got an order to serve you by way of substitute service and then likely was told to serve the order the same way.

In any event, you are back and so can seek to vary any order about the children based on a material change of circumstance and regardless of past orders the court will make any order going forward basked on what it finds to be in the best interests of the children.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain substitute service to me. Does that mean I did not have to be served, and if I did, by what means?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
It usually means you would be served in a different way such as by an ad in the paper.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I did not see any advert. But in any case, like you said, I am back and I have filed to vary the decision in the best interest of the children. Certainly, their best interest is for me to have a parenting right over them as well. This is a right I am entitled to as a parent since I have done nothing wrong to them, nothing whatsoever. I love them and they love me. I would be very surprised if I should be deprived of such right by a court. But I believe in the integrity of the court and I hope I would not be disappointed.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I hope things work out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Debra,


When relationship break down due to irreconcilable differences, and with no abuse of any sort, what are the conditions that would favor any of the parties over the other for custody of the children? If there were a request for shared custody, what are the reasons that would deny that?

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
Please post this as a new question.

This is not a follow-up question.

If you want me to answer I am happy to do so, so you can put my name into the subject line.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The question I have just asked is a follow up to my case that is to be heard on the 22nd of November. I am asking for a shared custody and my ex is counter claiming to refuse that because she is craving for child support. This is indicated in the affidavit. I believe that both parents being in the lives of the children should take precedence over money. I sincerely need shared custody because I want the children to be in both of our lives. I also want to feel that right as a parent. I want to be able to help them without a hammer over my head.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
I don't think this is a follow up question to your first question.

I've answered many, many questions on this post a month ago. I cannot be expected to answer endlessly and not be paid further. Nor can you do this to the site.

Follow-up questions are included in the initial price but to be honest the amount of questions you asked when well beyond what most ask for this lower price and I kept answering and answering but it's not fair that I be expected to keep answering for free and not fair to the site.

So if you want to ask more questions I believe you should be posting a new post.

This question is about your situation but that it's not something that is asking for clarification of my answer for your first question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry if I went beyond the limit. I never knew until now. In any case, I would thank you for your assistance so far and I would definitely get back to you when the need be.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.
That's OK.

You can post a new question when you need to and I will happily answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 

Related Canada Law Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
87295 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer