How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question

Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience:  Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Copperlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer just contacted me about how much money I want to

Customer Question

My employer just contacted me about how much money I want to leave my position. I've worked for them for 11 years and never had a complaint. They hired a new General Manager and we don't see eye to eye. What do you think would be be a reasonable sum? My salary, including benefits is $75000 a year. I am 62 and in good health.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Copperlaw replied 10 months ago.

Copperlaw : Hi ere
Copperlaw : Hi there
Copperlaw : I'm happy to help you out with this
Copperlaw : If they are asking you how much you want, this is a good thing for you as it gives you some bargaining room
Copperlaw : So if they wish to terminate your position, they have to give you the appropriate severance
Copperlaw : There are legislated minimums for severance pay, however the minimums are typically deemed inappropriate and insufficient
Copperlaw : More commonly, the fair amount is 2 weeks per year of service, and this amount is also affected by the nature of the position (more if in management), age and likelihood of securing further employment , skill sets and specialized training etc.
Copperlaw : You can also negotiate around continued benefit plans etc
Copperlaw : So given that you are 62, this is a big factor in your ability to find alternative employment and accordingly, you should be receiving kore than 2 weeks per year of service
Copperlaw : Sorry, "more" than 2 weeks per year
Copperlaw : You know your relationship with the employer better and how negotiations might proceed
Copperlaw : Can you tell me what you were considering?
Customer:

I am a "Maintenance Manager" for a retirement home. My employer approached me this morning and asked me how much I would want. I would like your opinion and what you would think would be fair. I asked him--and he said he had no idea--but i know he's been in this position before.

Copperlaw : Well, there's no harm in starting high. I think if you eventually ended up with 33 weeks of pay you'd have difficulty fighting for more, however you could ask for a years pay and continued benefits
Customer:

Thanx for your help.. Will i have a record of this conversation for my files?

Copperlaw : Yes, you will. Once you provide a rating, the question will convert to a different format where you can cut and paste the conversation.
Copperlaw : It will also remain in your "my questions" area for future reference or follow up
Copperlaw : I'm always happy to help out at anytime
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1361
Experience: Retired cop. Now a Lawyer. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and more.
Copperlaw and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I had a dream last nite-I was dying from cancer. I believe the cancer is my relationship with our newest General Manager-who used to be the Marketing Manager for 7 years prior to her new posting-which has gone directly to her head!


There are some concerns I have relating to the previous answer to my previous question.


1. The Vice President of Construction for Berwick offered me early retirement due to my bad relationship with the G.M. He assured me that this figure would only be between him and me. He would take it to the owner. A friend of mine, who used to be in the legal profession, informed me that he should have made me an offer. What would happen if he denied that this conversation took place-it wouldn't surprise me?


2. I would definitely leave if I got 3 weeks for every year served-which equates to 33 weeks, paid out in a lump sum.


 


3. How do I go about getting an offer from him?


 


Any help would be greatly appreciated!


What would my next step be?


 


Yours Truly


Les Erickson

Expert:  Copperlaw replied 9 months ago.
Hi Les

Unless they terminate you, there's no obligation to pay severance. So if he denied the conversation and you were not terminated, you'd simply continue working.

Ultimately, if they do terminate, they have to give you an amount consistent with legislation and other decisions.

You can either approach the VP to follow up or just continue working. If you quit, you get no severance.

Jim
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

What could be the outcome if I asked him for 3 weeks per year of service and he said no?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.