How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87626
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to obtain a court injunction RE: Tree stump that is embedded

Resolved Question:

Need to obtain a court injunction RE: Tree stump that is embedded in my house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 1 year ago.

Debra Thal :

Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

Debra Thal :

Are you saying that the tree stump is the neighbours?

Customer:

Yes the tree stump is the neighbours.

Debra Thal :

Are they saying they won't remove it?

Customer:

The original agreement was he was unable to remove it without compromising the structural

Customer:

integrity of my wall.

Customer:

Now I have remove the bricks and am awaiting his action. He is an attorney and given strong hints that he does not wish to pay for his responsibilities.

Customer:

Hello?

Debra Thal :

I am sorry.

Another expert had locked the post and I could not answer until he unlocked it.

Debra Thal :

He has to pay.

Debra Thal :

If he is a lawyer he knows that.

Debra Thal :

If the tree is his he has to remove it.

Customer:

I know, but how do I get him to.

Debra Thal :

Or pay to have it removed.

Debra Thal :

And he is liable for any damages you incur.

Debra Thal :

If he won't agree then you sue him in Small Claims Court.

Debra Thal :

I suggest you send him a letter by Registered Mail.

Debra Thal :

In the letter set out the facts briefly.

Debra Thal :

Then given him a deadline for meeting your demands.

Customer:

I have sent him a registered letter.

Debra Thal :

And let him know you will commence legal proceedings if he does not.

Debra Thal :

Did you give him a deadline?

Customer:

Fair point. At the time I wanted him to agree to his responsibilities.

Debra Thal :

He will agree when he sees you will not give up but will sue.

Customer:

Say again?

Debra Thal :

When you are clear with him that he is going to be sued, he will start to try and make a deal.

Debra Thal :

He doesn't want to be sued.

Debra Thal :

He knows he is wrong.

Customer:

Understood.

Customer:

What is a reasonable amount of time to warn him.

Debra Thal :

I don't think you need to give him much time.

Debra Thal :

This has been an ongoing issue.

Debra Thal :

So a few days or at week at most I would think.

Customer:

Yes, at least since April. the Irony is he is unable to complete his renovations until the stump is removed. It is mutually beneficial. I just wanted to settle this like good neighbours.

Debra Thal :

I agree and that's why if he starts to try and make a deal you can do that.

Debra Thal :

But you cannot be stuck this way.

Customer:

Final question, how do I sue him, if the need arises?

Debra Thal :

Let me see if I can find you the forms online.

Debra Thal :

Just wait a minute or two please.

Debra Thal :

All the information you need is here:

Debra Thal :

http://www.justice.gouv.qc.ca/english/publications/generale/creance-a.htm

Customer:

Thank you very much.

Debra Thal :

You are very welcome.

Customer:

Have a pleasant evening.

Debra Thal :

You too.

Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 87626
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 3 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legal Ease
Legal Ease
Lawyer
46100 Satisfied Customers
Lawyer