How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question

Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85914
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it libel when someone writes comments in a book about you,

Resolved Question:

Is it libel when someone writes comments in a book about you, eg. Comments have been written about my father by a former partner in an architectural firm alleging that my father was less skilled as a partner than they had hoped, although the firm practiced for 12 years and was considered one of the top firms in Canada at the time, in the 1960 s and 70 s. The person who wrote this book also characterizes my father as charming sAlesperson who convinced clients to give the firm jobs. This book has been widely distributed around the city my father lived in. What do you think ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

I am sorry to hear this.

Is your father still living?

Does the author state an opinion or is the author actually stating certain things are actual facts when they are lies?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My father passed away 7 years ago and the author states opinions only. In exact quotes he says my father who had joined the firm didn't develop into the partner we had assumed he would, although he was a wonderful salesman who charmed clients into giving us jobs, which is what he said he would do.. This book has just been distributed at a book launch party to approx. 300 friends and families, eg, all were given copies. It may also be available for sale in bookstores. Do I have any grounds to suggest that they take out this libelous passage before it is distributed any more ?. Thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I am sorry this happened.

But it's not defamation in a legal sense if the lies are about a dead person. I suppose that is because the reputation of a dead person cannot be damaged in the sense that the dead person does not suffer damages.

As well, an opinion is never defamation.

So unfortunately there is nothing you can do in terms of suing the author.

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Even though my father is dead isn't it defamation of character in that all one has after dying is ones professional reputation, and he spent 40 years building that reputation through hard work and excellent attention to detail and customer service. He was very well regarded in his field as a very careful and hardworking brilliant business man. What are your thoughts ?
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
I understand how you feel and agree with you but the law is very clear.

It is simply not possible to sue for defamation about a dead person. The Court cannot consider this. The law does not allow it.

And, even if it did, stating an opinion is mean sometimes but it's never defamation as it's a true opinion and not a lie.
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 85914
Experience: Lawyer
Legal Ease and 2 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So does that mean someone can just write anything defamatory about someone once they are dead ? Doesn't seem right. And then let me ask you a hypothetical question if my father were alive how would those comments in the book rate on a scale of 1 to 10 in terms of libel ? Thank you
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.
It may be possible to get an order where the estate sues to get the statements removed from the book but the estate cannot sue for damages.

But even if your father were alive as I've explained an opinion does not count as defamation ever.

So if the author says I don't think he was a good architect that is fine.

If the author says a client left us because this man was a bad architect and that is not true then if your father were living that would be defamation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest. Monika Canada
  • This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help. Mike Halifax, NS
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/bulmert/2010-02-12_004737_Me2.jpg Tom B.'s Avatar

    Tom B.

    Barrister & Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1871
    Called to the Bar of British Columbia in 1991.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/pfilice/2009-2-4_11945_Filice_-_Pat.jpg LawyerProfessor's Avatar

    LawyerProfessor

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/MeMartin/2012-6-22_172853_Martin.64x64.png Jeremie John Martin's Avatar

    Jeremie John Martin

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    751
    I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brhart/2011-8-23_12246_profpic2.64x64.jpg B.R. Hart's Avatar

    B.R. Hart

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    15
    Juris Doctor, Member of the Law Society of Upper Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/SO/Sokkalaw/2013-10-4_42239_Sokka2.64x64.jpg Sokkalaw's Avatar

    Sokkalaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    288
    Lawyer in Ontario, Canada
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CA/captanan/2012-10-26_22415_AdPicture.64x64.png CaptanLaw's Avatar

    CaptanLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    163
    I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MD/mdjackso1/2013-11-10_05435_shapeimage1copy.64x64.png M D J's Avatar

    M D J

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    I have a general legal practice in Alberta, Canada.